Nominations by the Bishop

Committees and Commissions, Confirmed by Council 2020

Use the audio player below to listen to Committee and Commission nominations by the Rt. Rev. David Reed, confirmed by Council 2020.

Commission on MinistryThe Rev. James Friedel, ChairSt. Peter’s, Rockport
The Rev. Mike Besson,, Ex-OfficioDWTX
The Rev. Chris CaddellHoly Spirit, Dripping Springs
The Rev. Dr. Patrick GahanChrist Church, San Antonio
The Rev. Elizabeth KnowltonSt. Mark’s, San Antonio
Canon Caroline MowenDWTX
Mr. Ron TriboSt. Helena’s, Boerne
   
Compensation CommitteeMr. Ron Tribo, ChairSt. Helena’s, Boerne
The Rev. James Friedel, Ex-OfficioSt. Peter’s, Rockport
Canon Caroline Mowen, Ex-OfficioDWTX
Mrs. Susan Hardaway, Ex-OfficioDWTX
Ms. Melissa Soderberg, Ex-OfficioDWTX
Mr. Ted Burkhart, TreasurerSt. Luke’s, San Antonio
Mr. Terry BickertonSt. Helena’s, Boerne
Mr. William HoffmanSt. David’s, San Antonio
Ms. Andrea KnightResurrection, San Antonio
The Rev. Patricia RigginsSt. Francis, San Antonio
Continuing EducationCanon Caroline Mowen, ChairDWTX
The Rev. Mike Besson, Ex-OfficioDWTX
The Rev. James Friedel, Ex-OfficioSt. Peter’s, Rockport
Ms. Mikel BrightmanSt. David’s, San Antonio
The Rev. Stephen CarsonSt. Francis, Victoria
The Rev. Nancy CoonRetired
The Rev. Don LeeRetired
The Rev. Dr. Mike MarshSt. Philip’s, Uvalde
The Rev. Dr. Jane PattersonSt. Benedict’s Workshop, San Antonio
Discernment CommitteeThe Rev. Chris Caddell, ChairHoly Spirit, Dripping Springs
The Rev. James Friedel, Ex-OfficioSt. Peter’s, Rockport
Ms. Wheless BakerSt. John’s, Sonora
Mrs. Patricia BrookeSt. David’s, San Antonio
The Rev. Nancy CoonRetired
Mr. James DennisSt. Mark’s, San Antonio
Mrs. Mary Katherine DuffySt. Alban’s, Harlingen
Mrs. Suzanna Frey GreenSt. Luke’s, San Antonio
The Rev. John InserraSt. Alban’s, Harlingen
Dr. Elizbeth ManningHoly Spirit, Dripping Springs
The Rev. Dr. Michael MarshSt. Philip’s, Uvalde
The Rev. Dr. Jane PattersonSt. Benedict’s Workshop, San Antonio
Mr. Don StephensonHoly Spirit, Dripping Springs
The Rev. Tom TurnerAdvent, Alice
Mrs. Jennifer WickhamAll Saints’, Corpus Christi
The Rev. Matt WiseSt. Mark’s, San Antonio
Examining ChaplainsThe Rev. Dr. Patrick Gahan, DeanChrist Church, San Antonio
The Rev. Elizabeth Knowlton, Co-ChairSt. Mark’s, San Antonio
The Rt. Rev. David Reed, Ex-OfficioDWTX
The Rev. James Friedel, Ex-OfficioSt. Peter’s, Rockport
The Rev. John BaddersRetired
The Rev. Nate BostianTMI
The Rev. David ChalkSt. Francis, Canyon Lake
The Rev. Nancy CoonRetired
The Rev. Paul FreyChrist Church, Laredo
Dr. Clark HendleySt. John’s, New Braunfels
The Rev. Alexandra HollowaySt.  Andrew’s, Seguin
The Rev. Brad LandrySt. Paul’s, San Antonio
The Rev. Dr. Mike MarshSt. Philip’s, Uvalde
The Rev. Philip MayGood Shepherd, Corpus Christi
The Rev. Jason RobertsHoly Spirit, San Antonio
The Rev. Daniel StrandlundSt. Elizabeth, Buda
The Rev. Tom TurnerAdvent, Alice
The Rev. Tim VellomSt. Matthew’s, Universal City
Good Samaritan Community ServicesMr. Matthew GishSt. Mark’s, San Antonio
Appoint for 3 yearsMs. Julie HardawaySt. David’s, San Antonio
Ms. Elizabeth NeallySt. David’s, San Antonio
%d bloggers like this: